Privacy policy

 

Family Support Work (FSW) is dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This statement sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it.

Supporters

If you support us (for example by making a donation, signing up to participate in an event, or fundraise for us) the information we collect will usually include:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your bank or credit card details

We may also ask for your motivation for giving, although this question will never be mandatory and we only want to know the answer if you are happy to tell us.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • provide you with the information, services or products you asked for;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • manage your marketing preferences

We may also analyse your personal data to create a profile of your interests or preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may also make use of other publicly available information to help us better understand our supporters and so that we can make appropriate requests to you.

Communicating with our supporters

We will contact you to keep you informed about our activities and to ask for your financial and non-financial support. We will only contact you in the way(s) you want us to, and if you don’t want any contact from us, or want to change the way we contact you, that is absolutely fine. You can change your preferences at any point by contacting the fundraising team by phone on 01273 832963, by email to fundraising@familysupportwork.org.uk or by writing to us at Garton House, 22 Stanford Avenue, Brighton BN1 6AA.

Data retention

We keep your personal data for as long as is required for us to effectively carry out our relationship with you. This may vary depending on legal requirements (such as compliance with HRMC rules regarding Gift Aid) and our own internal procedures to make sure that our supporters and beneficiaries receive the best possible service from us.

Volunteers

If you volunteer for us we will use your personal data for the purposes of managing your volunteering experiences with us. When you complete our initial volunteer enquiry form you will be given the option to subscribe to our general newsletter but we will not send this to you without your consent.

Third party contact

We guarantee that we will NEVER share your details with a third-party organisation for marketing or fundraising purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties if required or permitted to do so by law, or to protect the rights, property or safety of FSW. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

People accessing our services

We run services to support individuals across our area of benefit. The information about these beneficiaries is kept separately from other data and information on how we use and store this data is available by contacting our Community Services Manager.

Access to your data

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to update or remove information if you wish. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We may charge a fee to provide this, but it will not be more than £10. If you want to access the information we hold about you, you should send us a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity. This can be sent by post to Garton House, 22 Stanford Avenue, Brighton BN1 6AA or by email to admin@familysupportwork.org.uk. We will respond to you within 30 working days.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. If we make any significant changes to the way we process your personal data we will contact you directly.